Vita

EDUCATION

1990 Apprenticeship men’s tailoring, Maßschneiderei Pohlmann, Osnabrück
1996 Studies in fashion design, Diploma, Fachhochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin (FHTW)
2003 Interdisciplinary studies sculpture/ fashion design, Diploma, Kunsthochschule Berlin-Weissensee (KHB)
2004 Master class, Prof. Inge Mahn and Prof. Karin Sander, KHB
Founding member of the artist group msk7 (www.msk7.org)

GRANTS (Selection)

2022 Neukölln Art Award 2022, Nomination
Publication funding 2022 Kunstfonds Bonn
Presentation funding 2022 Berlin Senate Department for Culture and Europe
Artist in Residence at Calce Culture Contemporaine, Berlin
Neustart-grant, Kunstfonds Bonn
2021 Haus am Kleistpark Art Award 2020/21, Nomination
Initial-grant, Akademie der Künste, Berlin
Artist in Residence at SÍM – Icelandic Artists’ Association, Reykjavik, Iceland 
Artist in Residence at Calce Culture Contemporaine, Planèzes, South France
Project grant DA, Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst
2020 Project grant VG BildKunst
Special scholarship Berliner Senate
2018 Global-grant – international culturel exchange program Berliner Senate
Artist in Residence at SÍM – Icelandic Artists’ Association, Reykjavik, Iceland 
2017 Artist in Residence at CAN – Center for Art and Nature, Farrera, Spain, as part of the European Residency Program “Frontiers in Retreat – Multidisciplinary Approaches to Ecology in Contemporary Art” (FIR)
2016 Artist in Residence at Skaftfell – Center for Visual Art, Seydisfjordur, Iceland, as part of the European Residency Program “Frontiers in Retreat”
2014 Artist in Residence at Skaftfell – Center for Visual Art, Seydisfjordur, Iceland, as part of the European Residency Program “Frontiers in Retreat”
2013 Goldrausch Künstlerinnenprojekt art IT
2011 Catalogue funding Bezirksamts Pankow, Berlin
2010 Working grant Kunstfonds Bonn
Project grant Berliner Senate
2008 global working grant Deutscher Akademischer Auslandsdienst (DAAD) for Norway
International culturel exchange program Berliner Senate
2007 Project grant Kunstfond Bonn, Berliner Senate, Mart Stam Gesellschaft and Akademie der Wissenschaften, Berlin (with msk7)
2006 Catalogue funding Stiftung Braunschweigischer Kulturbesitz
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (IFA), Art Council Seoul, Korea (with msk7)
2005 Artist in Residence Landkreises Helmstedt at Kloster St. Marienberg, Helmstedt

EXHIBITIONS (Selection)

2022 ‘Kunstpreis Neukölln 2022’, Kommunale Galerie im Saalbau, Berlin
‘Hidden Landscapes – Schichten des Anthropozän’, DA Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst
‚Künstler:innen für Künstler:innen‘, Kunstverein Neukölln, Berlin
‘Kunstpreis Neukölln 2022’, Kommunale Galerie im Saalbau, Berlin
‘Semaison’, Gallery Lligat, Perpignan, France
2021 ‘Rhythms’, with Miranda Blennerhassett, Reykjavik, FLÆÐI, Iceland
‘Deceleration’, Exhibition for the Art Award of the Haus am Kleistpark 2020/21, Berlin
‘Pink Panik’, Kunstverein Neukölln, Berlin
Kunst in der Region 21’, DA Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst
2020 Kunst in der Region 20’, with the artist group ‚Amöbe’, DA Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst
2019/20 dancing dough and circumstances’, Kommunale Galerie im Saalbau, Berlin (E)
2019 ‘paperfile #15’, oqbo, Raum für Bild Wort Ton, Berlin
‘Unter Strom’, art collective “Endmoräne” + guests, Former Turbine Hall on the Stienitzsee, Rüdersdorf
Reprint’, Gesellschaft für zeitgenössische Kunst Hase29, Osnabrück
‘droping drifting dreaming’, Kunstverein Neukölln, Berlin
‘Der Schein der Dinge’, Project space Scotty Enterprises, Berlin 
2018 ‘Die Schönheit der Formel II’, Kommunale Galerie Alte Schule, Berlin
‘Edge Effects’, CAN – Center for Art and Nature, Farrera, Spain, as part of the European Residency Program “Frontiers in Retreat – Multidisciplinary Approaches to Ecology in Contemporary Art” (FIR)
Anonyme Zeichner 2018’, Galerie im Körnerpark, Berlin
2017 ‘Edge Effects’, Skaftfell – Center for Visual Art, Seydisfjordur, Iceland, as part of the European Residency Program “Frontiers in Retreat”
The Presence of Absence’, Kunstverein Neukölln e.V., Berlin
2016/17 nordlicht / light from the north’, as part of ‘Nikolai Astrup’, Kunsthalle Emden (E)
2016 ‘Uni-Form? – Körper, Mode und Arbeit nach Maß’, Haus der Brandenburgisch- Preußischen Geschichte, Potsdam
2015 tangency – City Mappings‘, Art Festival in Public Space, Osnabrück 
‘01No5 – Kunst und Mode’, Laura Mars Galerie, Berlin
Anonyme Zeichner 2015’, Galerie Nord / Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
2014 vorwärts nach weit‘, Städtische Galerie Kubus, Hannover 
hiesig’, mit Veronike Hinsberg, church in Groß Fredenwalde, Uckermark
2013 Körnelia – Goldrausch 2013‘, Galerie im Körnerpark, Berlin
Nichts außer Zeichnung vol.5 – Eklektizismus + Weltraumsprünge‘, Galerie Walden, Berlin
2012 ‘Vermessungen‘, Kunstraum t27, Berlin
‘pingo ergo sum‘, Begleitprojekt, invitetd by Adi Hösle, Kunsthalle Rostock
2011 Site‘, Kunstraum Potsdam
zwischen‘, Stadtgalerie, Osnabrück (E)
2010 Restmengen‘, Galerie Nord / Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
Anonyme Zeichner 2010’, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/ Bethanien, Berlin
2008 ‘Kling og Bang vs. III‘, Galerie Kling og Bang, Reykjavik, Island
‘16°7E 69°22N 4./5.7.08 UTC+2‘, Andenes, Northern Norway (E)
2007 ‘an dieser Stelle‘, Project III, Berlin (E)
‘III vs. Kling og Bang‘, Project III, Berlin
2006 ‘Massenkristalle‘, Kloster St. Marienberg und Kreishaus, Helmstedt (E)

onetoone – Art at the Røyal Bakery   

2022 Oliver Thie
2021 Pauline Kraneis, beate maria wörz, Christine Niehoff
2020 Miranda Blennerhassett, Renate Hampke and Ute Wigand, Martin Zellerhoff
2019 Kati Gausmann, Matthias Beckmann, Stefka Ammon
2018 Deborah S. Phillips, Claudia Busching, Renate Wolff
2017 Veronike Hinsberg, Birgit Cauer, Tine Schumann
2016 Kati Gausmann, Barbara Eitel

ARTISTS GROUP msk7 

2022 RESIDENZPFLICHT, second part of the temporary project at 5 Modular Accommodations for Refugees in Berlin
2021 Permanent installation ‘Kulisse’, Charlotte Pfeffer Schule
2019 RESIDENZPFLICHT, first part of the temporary project at 5 Modular Accommodations for Refugees in Berlin
2017 Art and Architecture competition Modular Accommodations for Refugees in Berlin, 2. Price
2015 Art and Architecture competition Charlotte Pfeffer Schule, Berlin, 1. Price
2013 Invited Art and Architecture competition “Stiftung Flucht Vertreibung Versöhnung” (SFVV), Berlin (with Henningsen Landscape architects)
‘No Public Space’, Frappant Galerie in der Viktoriakaserne, Hamburg
2012 Invited Art competition for a Freedom and Unity Monument in Leipzig 
‘Performancekunst und politisches Handeln‘, Flutgraben e.V. and alpha nova and kulturwerkstatt, Berlin
2010 ‘Shared. Divided.United’ at Kunstverein Hildesheim 
‘Sprengung‘, Video documentation of the nominated competition entry for artistic urban experiments for the Marzahn Promenade
2009 ‘floating ping pong‘, participative action, Exhibition ‘Shared. Divided.United’, NGBK, Berlin
2008 ‘different today’, temporary installation, Exhibition ‘Wilde Hasen’, tape club, Berlin
2007 ‘blümerant’, temporary installation at Gendarmenmarkt Berlin
2006 ‘ping-pong NSOW’, mobile exhibition and participatory action with 4 trucks along the border of North and South Korea
2005 ‘sfumato’, temporary event, as part of ‘1.Lokale’, Schwerin
2004 ‘RAUM_FAHRT’, mobile exhibition with 7 trucks, Germany / Poland

LECTURE + WORKSHOPS / TEACHING

since 2019 Workshops on Artist-in-Residence programmes and coaching for artists
2019 ‚7 Minutes’, Kunsthalle Osnabrück and Gesellschaft für zeitgenössische Kunst Hase29, Osnabrück
2017 ‘ausgezeichnet’ – 6th Oldenburg Drawing Festival, workshop with students
Lecture, CAN – Center for Art and Nature, Farrera, Spanien
2016 Lecture, Symposium ‘ Tool-kit for survivalism at the edge of the world’, Seydisfjordur, Iceland
2011 Lectureship and Lecture ‘Connections’, Universität Osnabrück, Department of Cultural and Geosciences
2010 Lecture ‚Project III‘, Reykjavik Art Festival / Galerie Kling og Bang, Island 
2009 Vortrag ‚Temporäre Ereignisse im öffentlichen Raum‘, Berlin (with msk7)